Probate: 469.708.6050
[…] Felons who have a criminal conviction for which they believe the sentence was too harsh or not deserved given the circumstances can apply for a pardon. In Texas, the Governor has the power to pardon via a recommendation from the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles. You would probably know if you received a pardon.

Restoration of Civil Rights. A person placed on “deferred adjudication community supervision” under article 42A.101, Code of Criminal Procedure, who subsequently receives a discharge and dismissal under section 5(c), article 42.12 (discharge after completion of community supervision), is no longer subject to most collateral consequences, including firearms disabilities. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.111(c) (“a dismissal and discharge under this article may not be considered a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense,” but it may be taken into account in a subsequent prosecution, and for certain licensing purposes).

You should contact the attorney that handled your criminal defense to determine whether your civil rights, including the right to serve as executor, were restored.